Privacy Policy

Introduction

The EU General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) require all companies to treat personal information collected or handled securely and maintain accurate records as to how this information is stored and used.

Contact Details for the data controller:

Mary Blockley, trading as K9 Home Boarding, is the data controller and is responsible for your personal data.

Full name of legal entity: K9 Home Boarding
Email address: info@k9homeboarding.co.uk
Business address: 10 Meadow Street, Market Harborough, LE16 7JZ
Telephone number: 07568 574516

If you are not happy with any aspect of how K9 Home Boarding collects and uses your data, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). I would be grateful if you would contact Mary in the first instance if you do have a complaint so that Mary can try to resolve the issue for you.

What Data Does K9 Home Boarding Collect About You?

Under the Animal Welfare Act 1963 and in accordance with licensing terms set by Harborough District Council, K9 Home Boarding is required to maintain a register of all dogs boarded. The information kept must include the following:-

  • Date of arrival
  • Name of dog, any identification system such as microchip number, tattoo
  • Description, breed, age and gender of dog
  • Name, address, telephone number and email address of owner or keeper including home access details if dog needs to be collected or dropped home
  • Name, address and telephone number of contact person whilst boarded, including emergency contact details if owner out of country
  • Name, address and telephone number of dog’s veterinary surgeon
  • Anticipated and actual date of departure
  • Proof of current vaccinations, medical history and requirements
  • Health, welfare nutrition and exercise requirements
  • Medication to be administered, must be recorded

The register is to be available for inspection at all times by an officer of the Licensing Authority, or veterinary surgeon.

Where records are computerised, a back-up copy must be kept. The register must also be available to key members of staff of the establishment at all times.

The register must be kept readily available for a minimum of 3 years and kept in such a manner as to allow an authorised officer easy access to such information.

All customers are required to manually complete the Owner Information Sheet and Pet Information Sheet when they register their dog for services at K9 Home Boarding.

Customers may request a copy of their personal information being held at any time and can request for it to be removed once the legal period is expired for both licensing and HMRC purposes. All documentation will be shredded after three years following the date of the last booking and customer personal information will be removed from the Pet Sitter Plus database at the same time.

It is very important that the information held is accurate and up to date. Please let Mary know if at any time your personal information changes by emailing mary at info@k9homeboarding.co.uk.

How Information is stored at K9 Home Boarding

All manual customer information collected on the Owner Information Sheet and Pet Information Sheet is held securely in a lockable storage cabinet.

K9 Home Boarding use a third party professional pet sitting software package, Pet Sitter Plus (www.petsitter-plus.com) to help manage scheduling, bookings, invoicing and receipting. A copy of the information collected on the Owner Information Sheet and Pet Information Sheet is input on to the Pet Sitter Plus software to allow customer information to be readily available on tablet, mobile and desk top computer at all times. This assists in the management of the pet during its boarding stay. User access to the system is by way of a secure password. Passwords are strong and are changed on a regular basis.

Pet Sitter Plus fully complies with GDPR regulations. All Pet Sitter Plus servers around the world are storing data encrypted from 25th May 2018. Pet Sitter Plus is built on the Amazon data services platform which itself is a secure and certified system for use by GDPR compliant systems. Pet Sitter Plus, act as data processor for K9 Home Boarding. Pet Sitter Plus take a live copy of the database on a nightly basis and back it up on to a redundant disk array which is resilient to disk failures. They use the very latest security algorithms to ensure all K9 Home Boarding connections "from device to server" are as secure as modern technology allows.

My personal computer is protected by Internet Security Software which is updated on a regular basis. The security software has multi-layered protection, to prevent threats from all types of viruses, malware, ransomware, and all online threats.

Social Media

K9 Home Boarding uses Facebook and Instagram to display photos and videos of the dogs that are boarded. Only the dog’s name is noted in the social media post, there is no other association with the customer. No customer personal information is displayed on social media. Most customers like to see photos of their dogs whilst they are home boarding. If a customer does not wish photos of their pet to be displayed on social media, please let Mary at K9 Home Boarding know in writing.

Marketing

No personal customer information is collected or used for marketing purposes and personal customer information is not shared with third parties. The only exception to this rule is if an officer of the licensing authority or veterinary surgeon requests to see the register or information held under the terms of the Animal Welfare Act.

Website

The website www.k9homeboarding.co.uk provides information only and does not use cookies. K9 Home Boarding does not collect any personal data from users that access the website.

Review of this Policy

This Policy is kept under regular review. The Policy was last updated on the 12th June, 2018. A copy of the most current policy is available on the website www.k9homeboarding.co.uk.

Any questions regarding this Policy and our privacy practices should be sent by email to info@k9homeboarding.co.uk or by post to Mary Blockley, K9 Home Boarding, 10 Meadow Street, Market Harborough, LE16 7JZ